Week 1

Nicholas Insurance. Pembroke County Cricket League

Results and tables for Week 1 : 26th April 2015  

Division 1 : Sun 26th April

Neyland [30 pt] 245-6 beat Cresselly [6 pt] 150-AO by 95 runs
Llanrhian [3 pt] 60-AO lost to Haverfordwest [30 pt] 245-4 by 185 runs
Lawrenny [7 pt] 212-AO lost to Johnston [30 pt] 329-4 by 117 runs
Llangwm [6 pt] 193-9 lost to St Ishmaels [28 pt] 197-4 by 6 wkts
Carew [24 pt] 255-4 drew with Whitland [6 pt] 196-8  

Performances; Neyland; Nick Koomen 94,  Nathan Banner 79 & 3-43, Patrick Hannon 3-26,  Gary Lloyd 2-21.  Cresselly; Brad Jenkins 4-65 & 27,  Mike Shaw 25.  Carew;  Ian Sefton 50, Nic Scourfield100no,  Rhys Davies 82no,  Sean Whitfield 2-39.  Whitland;  Dan James 2-48,  Dylan Blain 47,  Jack Bowen 48,  Matthew Webb 47.  Lawrenny;  Joe Kidney 36,  Steve Lewis 72.  Johnston;  Steve Mills 169 & 3-40,  Mike Jones 85,  Daniel Sutton 2-22,  Jason Davies 2-42.  Llanrhian;  Gareth Davies 1-44.  Haverfordwest;  Ben Field 54,  Simon Holiday 116no,  Jonathan Strawbridge 29,  Nigel Delaney 29,  Adam James 2-13,  Clive Tucker 6-32.  Llangwm;  William Beresford 54,  Huw Brock 32,  Luke Brock 25,  Joseph Kiff 22,  Chris Inward 1-19.  St Ishmaels;  Brennan Devonald 50,  Jonathan Pawlett 71,  Philip Cockburn 27no,  Dean John 2-31,  Andrew Williams 5-29.

Nicholas Insurance Services Pembroke County Cricket League
Div 1 Table ALL GAMES
Total
Pts
Runs
Runs
Wkts
Wkts
Pen'
 
Pld
Points
W
D
L
Ab
Tied
Bat
Bowl
Conc'
For
Against
Taken
Lost
Pts
Johnston
1
30
1
0
0
0
0
5
5
7
329
212
10
4
0
Haverfordwest
1
30
1
0
0
0
0
5
5
3
245
60
10
4
0
Neyland
1
30
1
0
0
0
0
5
5
6
245
150
10
6
0
St Ishmaels
1
28
1
0
0
0
0
4
4
6
197
193
9
4
0
Carew
1
24
0
1
0
0
0
5
4
6
255
196
8
4
0
Lawrenny
1
7
0
0
1
0
0
5
2
30
212
329
4
10
0
Whitland
1
6
0
1
0
0
0
4
2
24
196
255
4
8
0
Cresselly
1
6
0
0
1
0
0
3
3
30
150
245
6
10
0
Llangwm
1
6
0
0
1
0
0
4
2
28
193
197
4
9
0
Llanrhian
1
3
0
0
1
0
0
1
2
30
60
245
4
10
0


Division 2 : Sun 26th April

Burton [14 pt] 204-8 drew with Camrose & Spittal [19 pt] 211-9  
Haverfordwest II [29 pt] 174-5 beat Kilgetty [6 pt] 171-AO by 5 wkts
Whitland II [5 pt] 184-AO lost to Narberth [29 pt] 185-2 by 8 wkts
Hook [17 pt] 258-4 drew with Pembroke [12 pt] 256-4  
Cresselly II [5 pt] 147-AO lost to Saundersfoot [30 pt] 236-5 by 89 runs

Performances:    Haverfordwest II;  James Morris 4-45,  Avron Roulstone 3-27 & 34,  Nigel Morgan 2-28,  Adam Raymond 106no.  Kilgetty;  Geoff Marsh 76,  Ian Poole 28,  Ross Hardy 2-43,  Jack Parkinson 2-25.  Whitland II;  David Dunfee 110,  Paul Webb 23.  Narberth:  Ben Quartermaine 3-36 & 62no,  Richie Adams 91, Karmil Sharma 5-54.   Burton;  James Scale 2-26,  Dan Ridge 40,  Richard Jones 38,  James Davies 37.  Camrose&Spittal;  Martin James 126,  Tom Davies 3-89.  Cresselly II;  Lyn Richards 37,  Ollie Richards 2-59,  Bobby Webb 2-40.  Saundersfoot;  Sam Franklin 51 & 3-32,  Neil Powling 6-33,  Steve Cook 94.  Hook;  Tom Blaxland 128no & 1-42,  Bradley Flood 44no & 2-62,  Jacob Lay 30, (Match Ball Sponsored by Meadow Carpets)  Pembroke;  Lewys Wilks 1-39,  Barry Evans 117no,   Jonathan Rogers 60.   

Nicholas Insurance Services Pembroke County Cricket League
Div 2 Table ALL GAMES
Total
Pts
Runs
Runs
Wkts
Wkts
Pen'
 
Pld
Points
W
D
L
Ab
Tied
Bat
Bowl
Conc'
For
Against
Taken
Lost
Pts
Saundersfoot
1
30
1
0
0
0
0
5
5
5
236
147
10
5
0
Haverfordwest II
1
29
1
0
0
0
0
4
5
6
174
171
10
5
0
Narberth
1
29
1
0
0
0
0
4
5
5
185
184
10
2
0
Camrose & Spittal
1
19
0
1
0
0
0
5
4
14
211
204
8
9
0
Hook
1
17
0
1
0
0
0
5
2
12
258
256
4
4
0
Burton
1
14
0
1
0
0
0
5
4
19
204
211
9
8
0
Pembroke
1
12
0
1
0
0
0
5
2
17
256
258
4
4
0
Kilgetty
1
6
0
0
1
0
0
4
2
29
171
174
5
10
0
Cresselly II
1
5
0
0
1
0
0
3
2
30
147
236
5
10
0
Whitland II
1
5
0
0
1
0
0
4
1
29
184
185
2
10
0


Division 3 : Sun 26th April  

Lamphey [2 pt] 76-AO lost to Carew II [27 pt] 77-1 by 9 wkts
Crymych [27 pt] 71-2 beat Herbrandston [3 pt] 69-AO by 8 wkts
Hundleton [17 pt] 139-AO drew with Lawrenny II [14 pt] 138-6  
Llechryd [30 pt] 157-7 beat Neyland II [6 pt] 118-AO by 39 runs
Pembroke Dock [7 pt] 139-AO lost to Stackpole [30 pt] 236-7 by 97 runs

Performances; Crymych;  Andrew Thomas 2-11,  Mark Thomas 38,  Harry Dunn 4-13.  Herbrandston;  David Malloy 21.  Lamphey;   Steven Vale 13,  Andrew Skeels 1-19.  Carew II;  James Hinchcliffe 39no & 3-10,  Lewys Hicks 18no,  Harry Cook 2-22.  Pembroke Dock;  Luke Murray 30 & 2-23,  Nick Daley 2-46 & 26,  Scott Brunton 2-49 & 23.  Stackpole;  Rob Mathias 90,  Anthony Canton 46,  Richard MacKay 3-36 & 37,  James Adie 3-33.  Llechryd;  Steve Smith 51no,  Ian Betterley 3-14.  Neyland II;  Tom Pritchard 3-24,  Ian Lewis 34.  Hundleton;  Jonathan Williams 35,  Paul Fox 28,  Steve Williams 23.  Lawrenny II;  Chris Buckle 36,  Steve Campbell 40.    

Nicholas Insurance Services Pembroke County Cricket League
Div 3 Table ALL GAMES
Total
Pts
Runs
Runs
Wkts
Wkts
Pen'
 
Pld
Points
W
D
L
Ab
Tied
Bat
Bowl
Conc'
For
Against
Taken
Lost
Pts
Stackpole
1
30
1
0
0
0
0
5
5
7
236
139
10
7
0
Llechryd
1
30
1
0
0
0
0
5
5
6
157
118
10
7
0
Carew II
1
27
1
0
0
0
0
2
5
2
77
76
10
1
0
Crymych
1
27
1
0
0
0
0
2
5
3
71
69
10
2
0
Hundleton
1
17
0
1
0
0
0
4
3
14
139
138
6
10
0
Lawrenny II
1
14
0
1
0
0
0
4
5
17
138
139
10
6
0
Pembroke Dock
1
7
0
0
1
0
0
4
3
30
139
236
7
10
0
Neyland II
1
6
0
0
1
0
0
3
3
30
118
157
7
10
0
Herbrandston
1
3
0
0
1
0
0
2
1
27
69
71
2
10
0
Lamphey
1
2
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
27
76
77
1
10
0


Division 4 : Sun 26th April  

Johnston II [4 pt] 94-AO lost to Burton II [28 pt] 95-2 by 8 wkts
Herbrandston II     cancelled Carew III      
Narberth II [6 pt] 159-4 lost to Haverfordwest III [27 pt] 160-2 by 8 wkts
Pembroke II [7 pt] 150-8 drew with Hook II [24 pt] 235-5  
Saundersfoot II [7 pt] 123-AO lost to Llechryd II [30 pt] 226-7 by 103 runs

Performances;  Narberth II; Emyr Jenkins 37,  Mike Williams 37no & 1-28,  Richard Howell 1-19.  Haverfordwest III;  Jonathan Twigg 56,Jon Tooze 79no,  Matthew Vaughan 1-28.  Pembroke II;  Don Patel 38,  Simon Smith-Wrench 22,  Chris Thomas 27 & 2-14,  Nigel Phillips 2-31.  Hook II;  Mark Davies 62,  Yakit Kaji 87no,  P Absalom 4-9,  Chris Holder 2-31.   Johnston II;  Steven Price 35,  Steve James 15,  Jamie Ashman 10,  Steven Jenkins 2-15.   Burton II;  Mark Hicks 4-23,  Ian Bettersley 34no, Andrew Cromwell 19no.    

Nicholas Insurance Services Pembroke County Cricket League
Div 4 Table ALL GAMES
Total
Pts
Runs
Runs
Wkts
Wkts
Pen'
 
Pld
Points
W
D
L
Ab
Tied
Bat
Bowl
Conc'
For
Against
Taken
Lost
Pts
Llechryd II
1
30
1
0
0
0
0
5
5
7
226
123
10
7
0
Carew III *
0
30
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
30
Burton II
1
28
1
0
0
0
0
3
5
4
95
94
10
2
0
Haverfordwest III
1
27
1
0
0
0
0
5
2
6
160
159
4
2
0
Hook II
1
24
0
1
0
0
0
5
4
7
235
150
8
5
0
Pembroke II
1
7
0
1
0
0
0
5
2
24
150
235
5
8
0
Saundersfoot II
1
7
0
0
1
0
0
4
3
30
123
226
7
10
0
Narberth II
1
6
0
0
1
0
0
5
1
27
159
160
2
4
0
Johnston II
1
4
0
0
1
0
0
3
1
28
94
95
2
10
0
Herbrandston II
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

*    Denotes points awarded for Herbrandston II failing to raise a team


Division 5 : Sun 26th April  

Kilgetty II [27 pt] 83-0 beat Fishguard [2 pt] 78-AO by 10 wkts
St Ishmaels II [30 pt] 231-5 beat Llangwm II [6 pt] 133-AO by 98 runs
Cresselly III [6 pt] 165-9 drew with Llanrhian II [24 pt] 243-2  
Stackpole II [4 pt] 111-AO lost to Pembroke Dock II [28 pt] 113-3 by 7 wkts
Haverfordwest IV [8 pt] 103-AO lost to Whitland III [30 pt] 179-AO by 76 runs

Performances;   Cresselly III;   Steven Jenkins 52 & 1-56,  Matthew Palmer 32,  Eleri Williams 1-43.  Llanrhian II;  Scott James 145no,  Anthony John 3-29,  Rhodri Owen 3-23.  Haverfordwest IV;  Richard Davies 45.  St Ishmaels II;  Lenny Rees 6-8,  Kevin Bowen 72,  Daniel Richards 103.  Llangwm II;  Jo Francis 56.  Kilgetty II;  Liam Cullen 73no,  Toby Poole 4-14,  Lewis Webb 3-1.  Fishguard;  Mike Lawrence 56.  Stackpole II;  Hugh Davies 40,  Yori Roberts 30 & 2-22.  Pembroke Dock II;  Glyn Griffiths 50no,  Steve Alford 37no,  G Blair 5-30,  John Davies 2-4.    

Nicholas Insurance Services Pembroke County Cricket League
Div 5 Table ALL GAMES
Total
Pts
Runs
Runs
Wkts
Wkts
Pen'
 
Pld
Points
W
D
L
Ab
Tied
Bat
Bowl
Conc'
For
Against
Taken
Lost
Pts
Whitland III
1
30
1
0
0
0
0
5
5
8
179
103
10
10
0
St Ishmaels II
1
30
1
0
0
0
0
5
5
6
231
133
10
5
0
Pembroke Dock II
1
28
1
0
0
0
0
3
5
4
113
111
10
3
0
Kilgetty II
1
27
1
0
0
0
0
2
5
2
83
78
10
0
0
Llanrhian II
1
24
0
1
0
0
0
5
4
6
243
165
9
2
0
Haverfordwest IV
1
8
0
0
1
0
0
3
5
30
103
179
10
10
0
Llangwm II
1
6
0
0
1
0
0
4
2
30
133
231
5
10
0
Cresselly III
1
6
0
1
0
0
0
5
1
24
165
243
2
9
0
Stackpole II
1
4
0
0
1
0
0
3
1
28
111
113
3
10
0
Fishguard
1
2
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
27
78
83
0
10
0


Division 6 : Sun 26th April  

Neyland III     Cancelled Crymych II    
Bye       Hundleton II    
Bye       Lamphey II    
Division 6
  Pld W L D A Bat Bowl Total
Neyland III *               25
Crymych II                
Hundleton II                
Lamphey II                

*  Denotes points awarded for Crymych II failing to raise a team


Back

******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ********