Week 1 : 2024

The original League fixtures for Week 1 and Week 2 were postponed due to the wet spring making it impossible to prepare enough pitches in time.These fixtures have been rescheduled...

The Fixtures that were to be played on Sunday 28th April, were played on Monday 27th May (bank holiday).

Thomas Carroll. Pembroke

County Cricket League

Results and tables for Week 1   :   27th May 2024


Division 1

Lawrenny [7 pt] 126-AO lost to Carew [20 pt] 206-8 by 80 runs
Cresselly [20 pt] 112-1 beat Llangwm [2 pt] 108-AO by 9 wkts
Neyland [20 pt] 111-2 beat Narberth [3 pt] 110-AO by 8 wkts
Haverfordwest [7 pt] 173-8 lost to Saundersfoot [19 pt] 238-6 by 65 runs
St Ishmaels [7 pt] 231-8 lost to Whitland [19 pt] 235-5 by 5 wkts

Green box indicates team won the toss and batted first
Red box indicates team won the toss and batted second

Performances; Haverfordwest; Will Phillips 5-41, Adam James 1-15, Paul Tough 21, Ben Field 35, Dan Field 32, Chris Phillips 26. Saundersfoot; Nick Cope 98 & 4-30, Jon Mansbridge 69no, Nav Kawale 2-35. St Ishmaels; Karl Rhead 20, Jonathan Pawlett 38 & 2-46, Brennan Devonald 77, Stuart Carpenter 48no, Thomas Williams 2-34, Whitland; Connor Bowen 5-34, Cian Rees 2-32, Ed John 63, Jonathan Thomas 50, Geraint Pugh 44, Geraint Jones 23no. Neyland; Paul Murray 25, Brad McDermott-Jenkins 31, Ashley Watkins 37no, Andrew Miller 4-13, Tom Pritchard 3-24. Narberth; Shay Norcross 38, Jordan Howell 18, Richard Howell 2-19. Lawrenny; Finley Lewis 5-35, Rhys Eynon 2-38, Alfie Buckle 29, Will Nicholas 27, Harry Thomas 18, Joe Kidney 17. Carew; Tim Hicks 103, Shaun Whitfield 34, James Hinchcliffe 23, Jonathan Rogers 4-22, Rhys Davies 2-31, Joel Read 1-17, Yori Hicks 3-5. Cresselly; Tom Arthur 4-6, Iori Thomas 2-17, Dan James 2-24, Charlie Arthur 87. Llangwm; Toby Asson 33, Dominic Asson 1-14.

Thomas Carroll Pembroke County Cricket League
Division 1 Table ALL GAMES
 
Total
Pts
Runs
Runs
Wkts
Wkts
Pen'
 
Pld
Points
W
L
Ab
Tied
Bat
Bowl
Conc'
For
Against
Taken
Lost
Pts
Neyland
4
72
3
0
1
0
14
17
24
686
494
34
18
0
Cresselly
4
71
3
0
1
0
14
19
28
630
530
39
25
0
Carew
4
61
3
1
0
0
15
16
34
672
588
34
23
0
Lawrenny
4
54
2
2
0
0
16
18
55
723
884
36
32
0
Saundersfoot
4
53
2
2
0
0
17
16
51
769
667
33
33
0
St Ishmaels
4
50
2
2
0
0
13
17
49
606
627
35
33
0
Whitland
4
37
1
3
0
0
14
13
65
652
876
28
35
0
Narberth
4
34
1
3
0
0
15
9
66
762
765
20
35
0
Haverfordwest
4
31
1
3
0
0
9
12
54
422
488
25
29
0
Llangwm
4
25
1
3
0
0
10
5
62
477
480
12
33
0


Division 2

Llanrhian [5 pt] 82-AO lost to Burton [20 pt] 245-7 by 163 runs
Herbrandston [18 pt] 206-4 beat Hook [7 pt] 205-7 by 1 runs
Pembroke Dock [6 pt] 94-AO lost to Johnston [20 pt] 247-8 by 153 runs
Lamphey [3 pt] 105-AO lost to Llechryd [17 pt] 108-3 by 7 wkts
Carew II [8 pt] 212-9 lost to Pembroke [19 pt] 235-6 by 23 runs

Green box indicates team won the toss and batted first
Red box indicates team won the toss and batted second

Performances; Carew II; Rhys Grigg 2-40, George Waters 2-53, Adam Chandler 51, Hayden Shapcott 43, Sion Jenkins 35. Pembroke; Jack Harries 70, Will Davies 26, Ceri Brace 26 & 4-28, Billy Wood 50, Luke Butler 22no, Sam Davies 3-44. Pembroke Dock; Rhys Daley 3-52, George Smith 1-25, Johnston; Lee Summons 76, Chris Fitzpatrick 40, Lewis Boswell 71, Liam James 2-8, Keegan Codd 3-26. Lamphey; Grant Cole 29no, Peter McGilloway 22, David Blackwell 16, Andy Tait 2-38. Llechryd; John Curran 3-21, James Heneker 4-24, Kevin Evans 2-18 & 32no, Jack Davies 23no, Josh Ward 22. Llanrhian; Ieuan Jenkins 26, Paul Lewis 17, Joe Crellin 2-34. Burton; Joseph Kiff 113, Dan Llewellyn 63, Luke Hayman 4-17, Jon Bevan 3-19. Herbrandston: Harry Nicholas 118no, Callum Power 27, Robert Hood 16no, Charlie Malloy 1-31, Paul Nicholas 2-31, Harry Nicholas 1-13. Hook; Owen Phelps 2-22, Aled Phelps 1-22 & 86, Callum James 1-42, Liam Miller 48, Jacob Lay 14no.

Thomas Carroll Pembroke County Cricket League
Division 2 Table ALL GAMES
 
Total
Pts
Runs
Runs
Wkts
Wkts
Pen'
 
Pld
Points
W
L
Ab
Tied
Bat
Bowl
Conc'
For
Against
Taken
Lost
Pts
Herbrandston
4
71
4
0
0
0
13
18
20
590
585
37
15
0
Burton
4
64
3
1
0
0
15
15
30
661
497
31
20
0
Carew II
4
58
2
1
1
0
11
16
37
509
622
32
20
0
Johnston
4
56
2
1
1
0
14
17
43
650
487
34
30
0
Pembroke
4
50
2
1
1
0
13
13
40
650
599
28
27
0
Hook
4
36
1
2
1
0
14
8
52
644
549
19
29
0
Llechryd
4
36
1
2
1
0
12
9
54
586
484
18
30
0
Llanrhian
4
34
1
3
0
0
10
14
60
496
666
30
34
0
Lamphey
4
31
1
3
0
0
9
12
59
435
668
26
33
0
Pembroke Dock
4
24
0
3
1
0
11
8
65
546
610
19
36
0


Division 3

Stackpole [6 pt] 129-AO lost to Cresselly II [19 pt] 132-4 by 6 wkts
Burton II [18 pt] 111-7 beat Haverfordwest II [6 pt] 108-AO by 3 wkts
Hook II [20 pt] 154-4 beat Kilgetty [7 pt] 151-AO by 6 wkts
Narberth II [4 pt] 97-AO lost to Neyland II [20 pt] 245-3 by 148 runs
Fishguard [19 pt] 95-1 beat St Ishmaels II [3 pt] 93-8 by 9 wkts

Green box indicates team won the toss and batted first
Red box indicates team won the toss and batted second

Performances; Narberth II; Manu Iddagoda 32, Steve Phillips 22, Ryan Williams 2-26. Neyland II; Geraint Rees 117no, Corey Riley 53no, Dylan James 23, Sam Laugharne 5-23, Kieran Arran 2-23, Charlie French 2-8. Fishguard; Nigel Delaney 49no, Charles George 24no, Alistair Davies 3-16, Dan Forman 2-10. St Ishmaels II; Graham Ninnis 23, Ieuan Hawkins 20 & 1-19. Stackpole; Lewys Gibby 33, Josh Davies 37 & 2-16. Cresselly II; Matthew Phillips 5-21, Corey Lewis 30, Steffan Jenkins 38no. Burton II; Martin James 60, Dan Griffiths 3-31, Jon Scale 2-14. Haverfordwest II; Doug Johnson 33, Jac Peters 4-23. Hook II; Bradley Flood 66no, & 3-18, Seth Willington 29, Matthew Holder 3-28, Charlie Holder 2-30. Kilgetty; Ben Evans 37, Richard Gwyther 27, Huw Krishner 2-15.

Thomas Carroll Pembroke County Cricket League
Division 3 Table ALL GAMES
 
Total
Pts
Runs
Runs
Wkts
Wkts
Pen'
 
Pld
Points
W
L
Ab
Tied
Bat
Bowl
Conc'
For
Against
Taken
Lost
Pts
Cresselly II
4
78
4
0
0
0
18
19
24
685
484
38
20
0
Neyland II
2
64
1
1
0
0
9
5
23
378
234
11
13
40
Stackpole
4
61
3
1
0
0
14
17
35
479
477
34
24
0
Hook II
4
53
2
2
0
0
17
16
52
579
680
33
27
0
Burton II
4
51
2
2
0
0
13
18
49
498
475
37
32
0
Fishguard
3
45
2
1
0
0
12
11
31
398
409
23
21
0
Kilgetty
4
38
1
3
0
0
16
12
64
522
617
25
31
0
Haverfordwest II
4
35
1
3
0
0
15
9
58
504
511
21
24
0
Narberth II
4
32
1
3
0
0
9
11
60
328
499
23
36
0
St Ishmaels II
3
23
1
2
0
0
8
5
44
278
263
11
28
0


Division 4

Pembroke II [20 pt] 218-1 beat Carew III [2 pt] 87-AO by 131 runs
Llechryd II [0 pt]   match aband'd Hundleton [0 pt]    
Laugharne [19 pt] 166-7 beat Lawrenny II [8 pt] 165-8 by 3 wkts
Saundersfoot II [7 pt] 90-AO lost to Llanrhian II [20 pt] 171-8 by 81 runs
Llangwm II [20 pt] 151-6 beat Pembroke Dock II [7 pt] 149-AO by 4 wkts

Green box indicates team won the toss and batted first
Red box indicates team won the toss and batted second

Performances; Pembroke II; Paul White 81no, Phil Hay 43, Charlie Perkins 62no, Hassan Aziz 3-26, Steve Durston 3-10. Carew III; Mark White 1-25, Dai Rees 37, Dan Heeps 13. Llangwm II; Mike Williams 3-15, Gareth Brawn 2-19 & 26, Tom Rees 70no, Sean Thomas 32. Pembroke Dock II; James Olyott 42no & 2-30, Steve Alford 38 & 2-30, Eirian Price 24. Saundersfoot II; Dominic Green 3-31, Stephen Rourke 25. Llanrhian II; Aaron Forster 75, Matthew Evans 27 & 4-38, Ninja 4-8. Laugharne; Callum Collins-Davies 98no & 4-24, Ben Thorne 28. Lawrenny II; Jon Beff 53, Adrian Harries 23, Matthew Lewis 2-10.

Pembroke County Cricket League
Division 4 Table ALL GAMES
 
Total
Pts
Runs
Runs
Wkts
Wkts
Pen'
 
Pld
Points
W
L
Ab
Tied
Bat
Bowl
Conc'
For
Against
Taken
Lost
Pts
Laugharne
4
65
3
1
0
0
14
19
33
494
517
38
21
0
Pembroke II
4
62
3
1
0
0
15
17
29
552
549
35
12
0
Hundleton
4
57
3
0
1
0
13
14
15
497
221
29
16
0
Llangwm II
4
46
2
2
0
0
15
11
52
549
527
22
36
0
Carew III
4
45
2
2
0
0
15
10
47
557
503
22
29
0
Saundersfoot II
4
42
2
1
1
0
8
14
27
274
350
28
14
0
Llanrhian II
4
34
1
3
0
0
13
11
65
418
480
23
36
0
Pembroke Dock II
4
28
1
2
1
0
11
7
43
370
372
15
22
0
Lawrenny II
4
21
0
4
0
0
16
5
73
543
552
11
34
0
Llechryd II
4
4
0
1
3
0
1
3
20
38
221
7
10
0


Division 5

Cresselly III 55-AO [7 pts] lost to Herbrandston II 172-AO [20 pts] by 117 runs
Haverfordwest III     no game Laugharne II     --
Neyland III     no game Stackpole II     --
Whitland II 124-AO [6 pts] lost to Crymych 229-5 [20 pts] by 105 runs

Green box indicates team won the toss and batted first
Red box indicates team won the toss and batted second
Blue box indicates team failed to fulfil fixture

Performances; Herbrandston II; Rhys Power 54 & 5-12, Morgan Britton 40, Aaron Bowles 32 & 2-15, Cayden McGuire 2-2. Cresselly III; Sam Joseph 2-5, Ffion Ashman 4-25;, Steve Thornton 2-54, Neil Lewis 16, Lewis Mason 13. Whitland II; Joel Evans 2-35, Wayne Howells 1-33 & 28, Daf James 43. Crymych; Richard Thorne 67 & 3-16, Andrew Fletcher 43, Nitia Durey 33, Steff Williams 3-15, Ifan Davies 2-29.

Pembroke County Cricket League
Division 5 Table ALL GAMES
 
Total
matches
bonus points
Pts
Runs
Runs
Wkts
Wkts
Pen'
 
Pld
Points
W
L
Ab
Tied
Bat-R
Bat-Ts
Bowl
Conc'
For
Ag'st
Taken
Lost
Pts
Herbrandston II
3
60
2
0
1
0
10
0
10
11
382
83
20
16
20
Neyland III #
2
60
2
0
0
0
10
0
10
15
326
274
20
13
20
Crymych
3
54
3
0
0
0
9
0
15
10
332
225
30
8
0
Whitland II
3
48
1
2
0
0
10
0
8
41
290
397
17
21
20
Haverfordwest III #
3
47
1
1
1
0
8
0
9
25
233
245
19
12
20
Cresselly III
4
34
1
3
0
0
12
0
12
61
344
493
25
32
0
Laugharne II
2
7
0
2
0
0
3
0
4
37
84
269
8
20
0
Stackpole II
2
5
0
2
0
0
4
0
1
35
129
134
3
20
0

# Denotes points awarded for opposition failing to fulfil fixture


Division 6

Bye     v Haverfordwest IV     --
Hundleton II 247-7 [20 pts] beat Whitland III 38-AO [4 pts] by 209 runs
Kilgetty II     no game Pembroke III     --
Llechryd III   [0 pts] match Ab,d Lamphey II   [0 pts] --

Green box indicates team won the toss and batted first
Red box indicates team won the toss and batted second
Blue box indicates team failed to fulfil fixture

Performances; Hundleton II; Owen Hughes 66, Braig Matthews 63no & 3-2, Stuart Midgeley 33no, Lowis Hughes 1-10, Elliott Midgeley 1-10. Whitland III; Ryan Williams 3-34 & 14, Christopher Sweeney 2-27.

Thomas Carroll Pembroke County Cricket League
Division 6 Table ALL GAMES
 
Total
matches
bonus points
Pts
Runs
Runs
Wkts
Wkts
Pen'
 
Pld
Points
W
L
Ab
Tied
Bat-R
Bat-Ts
Bowl
Conc'
For
Ag'st
Taken
Lost
Pts
Whitland III
4
43
2
1
1
0
11
0
12
32
355
454
26
20
0
Hundleton II
4
39
2
0
2
0
9
0
10
11
350
139
20
13
0
Kilgetty II
2
29
1
0
0
1
4
0
10
15
116
115
20
13
0
Pembroke III #
2
27
0
1
1
0
3
0
4
20
98
136
8
10
20
Haverfordwest IV
2
12
0
0
1
1
2
0
5
12
55
55
10
10
0
Lamphey II
4
8
0
2
2
0
6
0
2
36
169
242
5
19
0
Llechryd III
4
7
0
1
3
0
4
0
3
19
101
103
6
10
0

# Denotes points awarded for opposition failing to fulfil fixture


******* ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ********