Week 5 : 2024

Thomas Carroll. Pembroke County Cricket League

Results and tables for Week 5   :   25th May 2024


Division 1

Narberth [18 pt] 251-7 beat Carew [8 pt] 248-6 by 3 wkts
Neyland [12 pt] 215-9 match aband'd Cresselly [14 pt] 205-4  
Saundersfoot [8 pt] 215-AO lost to Lawrenny [20 pt] 217-7 by 3 wkts
Haverfordwest [7 pt] 141-AO lost to St Ishmaels [18 pt] 142-8 by 2 wkts
Llangwm [20 pt] 224-3 beat Whitland [6 pt] 216-AO by 8 runs

Green box indicates team won the toss and batted first
Red box indicates team won the toss and batted second

Performances; Haverfordwest; Mikey Jones 23, S Peresa Karannagodage 18, Ben Field 26, Dan Field 17, Adam James 3-23, Peter Soulsby 3-20. St Ishmaels; Steve Williams 5-15, Andrew Pawlett 2-35, Kevin Bowen 2-34, Karl Rhead 37, Lewis Rhead 32no. Saundersfoot; Tom Mansbridge 37, Nav Kawale 2-55. Lawrenny; Will Allen 54, Troy Purslowe 3-28. Narberth; Kyle Quartermaine 66, Jamie McCormack 57, Jack Bowen 45no, Ben Hughes 29 & 3-22, Rhodri Dyer 2-64. Carew: Rhys Davies 76 & 2-27, Tim Hicks 56, Morgan Grieve 29, James Hinchcliffe 3-47, Shaun Whitfield 2-42. Neyland; Paul Murray 63, Andrew Miller 44, Sean Hannon 25no & 2-22, Alan Webster 24. Cresselly; Simon Cole 50, Alex Bailey 68no, Neilson Cole 27no, Charlie Arthur 2-45, Dan James 2-47, Tom Arthur 2-14. Llangwm; Noah Davies 32, Steve Inward 95, Steve Mills 70no, Toby Asson 4-30, John Palmer 2-47. Whitland; Cian Rees 1-29, Gethin Scourfield 1-22 & 31, Glopal Ramasamy 1-48, Jonathan Thomas 73, Harry Fuller 28.    

Thomas Carroll Pembroke County Cricket League
Division 1 Table ALL GAMES
 
 
Total
 
 
 
 
 
 
Pts
Runs
Runs
Wkts
Wkts
Pen'
 
Pld
Points
W
L
Ab
Tied
Bat
Bowl
Conc'
For
Against
Taken
Lost
Pts
Neyland
3
52
2
0
1
0
12
12
21
575
384
24
16
0
Cresselly
3
51
2
0
1
0
12
14
26
518
422
29
24
0
Lawrenny
3
47
2
1
0
0
13
14
35
597
678
28
22
0
St Ishmaels
3
43
2
1
0
0
8
15
30
375
392
30
25
0
Carew
3
41
2
1
0
0
10
11
27
466
462
24
15
0
Saundersfoot
3
34
1
2
0
0
12
12
44
531
494
25
27
0
Narberth
3
31
1
2
0
0
13
8
46
652
654
18
25
0
Haverfordwest
3
24
1
2
0
0
5
9
35
249
250
19
21
0
Llangwm
3
23
1
2
0
0
8
5
42
369
368
11
23
0
Whitland
3
18
0
3
0
0
9
9
58
417
645
20
30
0


Division 2

Burton [6 pt] 164-AO lost to Herbrandston [19 pt] 165-4 by 6 wkts
Pembroke [9 pt] 97-5 match aband'd Hook [10 pt] 193-7  
Llanrhian [19 pt] 198-7 beat Lamphey [5 pt] 92-AO by 106 runs
Johnston [13 pt] 126-4 match aband'd Llechryd [12 pt] 227-AO  
Carew II [10 pt] 100-3 match aband'd Pembroke Dock [10 pt] 192-6  

Green box indicates team won the toss and batted first
Red box indicates team won the toss and batted second

Performances; Burton; Nick Jones 42, Gavin Campbell 26no, Morgan Scale 22 & 2-22. Herbrandston; Harry Nicholas 52, Ryan Davies 46no, Charlie Malloy 30, Paul Nicholas 3-36, Robert Hood 2-13. Llanrhian; Jack Jones 121no & 7-22, Rhodri Owen 30, Llion Williams 2-11, Anthony Couzens 1-24. Lamphey; Grant Cole 3-27, David Blackwell 2-58, Nick Shelmerdine 34. Johnston; Keegan Codd 3-38, Chris Fitzpatrick 3-56, Lewis Boswell 2-11 & 23, Lee Summons 1-45, Gary James 1-27, Gino Cleal 55no, Leigh Walters 23, Liam Boswell 13no. Llechryd; John Curran 173 & 1-37, Josh Ward 15, Kevin Evans 17 & 3-29. Pembroke; Billy Wood 4-30 & 20, Sam Davies 2-34, Andrew Price 1-41, Will Davies 26, Jack Harries 23, Archie Hillier-Wood 12, Phil Jones 10no. Hook; Jake Wicks 55no, George James 52, Jacob Lay 28, Jack Phillips 2-29, Owen Phelps 2-30, Aled Phelps 1-14. Carew II; Kerry Water 2-34, Corey Hall 2-27, Nic Scourfield 54. Pembroke Dock; George Smith 65 & 1-14, Scott Griffiths 35, Tom Grimwood 32, Ewan McDonald 1-36.    

Thomas Carroll Pembroke County Cricket League
Division 2 Table ALL GAMES
 
 
Total
 
 
 
 
 
 
Pts
Runs
Runs
Wkts
Wkts
Pen'
 
Pld
Points
W
L
Ab
Tied
Bat
Bowl
Conc'
For
Against
Taken
Lost
Pts
Herbrandston
3
53
3
0
0
0
8
15
13
384
380
30
11
0
Carew II
3
50
2
0
1
0
6
13
18
297
387
26
11
0
Burton
3
44
2
1
0
0
10
10
25
416
415
21
13
0
Johnston
3
36
1
1
1
0
9
12
37
403
393
24
22
0
Pembroke
3
31
1
1
1
0
8
9
32
415
387
19
21
0
Llanrhian
3
29
1
2
0
0
8
11
40
414
421
23
24
0
Hook
3
29
1
1
1
0
9
6
34
439
343
15
22
0
Lamphey
3
28
1
2
0
0
7
11
42
330
560
23
23
0
Llechryd
3
19
0
2
1
0
10
4
51
478
379
8
27
0
Pembroke Dock
3
18
0
2
1
0
9
4
45
452
363
11
26
0


Division 3  

Fishguard [20 pt] 180-AO beat Burton II [8 pt] 106-AO by 74 runs
Cresselly II [16 pt] 131-1 beat Haverfordwest II [4 pt] 127-3 by 9 wkts
St Ishmaels II [16 pt] 47-AO beat Narberth II [5 pt] 26-AO by 21 runs
Kilgetty [19 pt] 137-1 beat Neyland II [4 pt] 133-AO by 9 wkts
Hook II [8 pt] 189-AO lost to Stackpole [20 pt] 190-7 by 3 wkts

Green box indicates team won the toss and batted first
Red box indicates team won the toss and batted second

Performances; St Ishmaels II; Charlie Welch 13 & 4-4, Ollie Rees 4-7, Ieuan Hawkins 1-9, Nathan Thomas 1-5. Narberth II; Richard Howell 6-8, Ceri Davies 2-17, Nathan Lloyd 2-13. Kilgetty; Jack Badham 66no, Ben Evans 31, Richard Webb 28no & 2-39, Kiaran Sine 4-16. Neyland II; Steve Murray 83, Dylan James 29, Sam Laugharne 1-26. Cresselly II; Matthew Phillips 2-19, Matthew Lewis 4-20, Griff Jenkins 1-27 & 20, Neal Williams 61no, Damien Arthur 44no. Haverfordwest II; Jason Stobbs 41. Hook II; Jamie Phelps 118, Brennan Martin 23 & 3-19, Bradley Flood 2-37. Stackpole; Josh Davies 80, John Williams 61, Jared Sherratt 4-4, Chris Gibbs 3-22. Fishguard; Dan Griffiths 93 & 3-20, Charles George 22, Liam Burscough 19, Nigel Delaney 3-12, Alistair Davies 2-21, Seth Woodhouse 2-20. Burton II; Matthew Davies 25, Jon Scale 5-21, Phil Rees 2-30, Joe John 2-11.    

Thomas Carroll Pembroke County Cricket League
Division 3 Table ALL GAMES
 
 
Total
 
 
 
 
 
 
Pts
Runs
Runs
Wkts
Wkts
Pen'
 
Pld
Points
W
L
Ab
Tied
Bat
Bowl
Conc'
For
Against
Taken
Lost
Pts
Cresselly II
3
56
3
0
0
0
14
11
18
553
355
23
16
0
Stackpole
3
55
3
0
0
0
10
15
16
350
345
30
14
0
Neyland II
1
44
0
1
0
0
4
0
19
133
137
1
10
40
Hook II
3
33
1
2
0
0
12
11
45
425
529
23
23
0
Burton II
3
33
1
2
0
0
10
13
43
387
367
27
25
0
Kilgetty
3
31
1
2
0
0
11
10
44
371
463
21
21
0
Haverfordwest II
3
29
1
2
0
0
12
6
37
396
400
14
9
0
Narberth II
3
28
1
2
0
0
6
10
40
231
254
20
26
0
Fishguard
2
26
1
1
0
0
9
7
28
303
316
15
20
0
St Ishmaels II
2
20
1
1
0
0
5
5
25
185
168
10
20
0


Division 4  

Lawrenny II [5 pt] 146-9 lost to Carew III [19 pt] 150-2 by 8 wkts
Laugharne [10 pt] 187-8 lost to Llangwm II [19 pt] 216-AO by 29 runs
Pembroke Dock II [19 pt] 151-2 beat Llanrhian II [6 pt] 150-8 by 8 wkts
Hundleton [19 pt] 227-8 beat Pembroke II [7 pt] 91-9 by 136 runs
Llechryd II [0 pt]   match aband'd Saundersfoot II [0 pt]    

Green box indicates team won the toss and batted first
Red box indicates team won the toss and batted second

Performances; Pembroke Dock II; Nick Daley 80no, Luke Murray 46no & 2-6, Peter Kingdom 22, Anton John 2-15, Steve Alford 2-22. Llanrhian II; Frazer Watson 23, Rick Walton 35, Tony Kitchell 42, Michael Lawrence 2-30. Lawrenny II; Hugh Griffiths 52, Jamie Lewis 29. Carew III; Logan Hall 2-28 & 48no, Rhys Grigg 2-12, Dia Rees 47. Hundleton; Craig Williamson 79 & 3-9, Steffan Williams 46 & 3-9, Robson Walkey 30, Yori Humphries 35, Dylan Davies 17no. Pembroke II; Andrew Joseph 37, Will Randall 16, Charlie Perkins 3-48. Laugharne; Ben Thorne 69, Alan Carter 39, Callum Collins-Davies 20 & 3-18, Sam Lynch 4-45. Llangwm II; Mike Williams 112no & 2-33, Dominic Asson 37 & 2-28.    

Thomas Carroll Pembroke County Cricket League
Division 4 Table ALL GAMES
 
 
Total
 
 
 
 
 
 
Pts
Runs
Runs
Wkts
Wkts
Pen'
 
Pld
Points
W
L
Ab
Tied
Bat
Bowl
Conc'
For
Against
Taken
Lost
Pts
Hundleton
3
57
3
0
0
0
13
14
15
497
221
29
16
0
Laugharne
3
46
2
1
0
0
9
15
25
328
352
30
14
0
Carew III
3
43
2
1
0
0
13
10
27
470
285
21
19
0
Pembroke II
3
42
2
1
0
0
10
12
27
334
462
25
11
0
Saundersfoot II
3
35
2
0
1
0
5
10
7
184
179
20
4
0
Llangwm II
3
26
1
2
0
0
10
6
45
398
378
12
30
0
Pembroke Dock II
3
21
1
1
1
0
7
4
23
221
221
9
12
0
Llanrhian II
3
14
0
3
0
0
8
6
58
247
390
13
28
0
Lawrenny II
3
13
0
3
0
0
11
2
54
378
386
4
26
0
Llechryd II
3
4
0
1
2
0
1
3
20
38
221
7
10
0


Division 5  

Cresselly III 153-AO [6 pts] lost to Neyland III 188-3 [20 pts] by 35 runs
Herbrandston II 210-6 [20 pts] beat Laugharne II 28-AO [4 pts] by 182 runs
Stackpole II 49-AO [1 pts] lost to Crymych 50-1 [17 pts] by 9 wkts
Whitland II 107-9 [5 pts] lost to Haverfordwest III 112-2 [18 pts] by 8 wkts

Green box indicates team won the toss and batted first
Red box indicates team won the toss and batted second

Performances; Herbrandston II; Adam Parr 54, Tom Philpot 68no, Rhys Power 24, Atticus Kingston 4-11, Morgan Britton 3-10, Ian Milsom 3-0. Laugharne II; Morgan Williams 2-30, Cas Boyd 2-22, Tyler Reynolds 2-34, Corey Delaney 6. Cresselly III; Lucian Thornton 1-34 & 26, Finley Rowlands 1-36, Ethan Lewis 1-54, Neil Lewis 37, David Cleverley 30, Thomas Rowlands 23. Neyland III; Phil Keen 68 & 3-27, Rodney Murphy 31, Maddie Potter 2-39, Josh James 2-14. Crymych; Connor Blake 26, Scott Williams 4-23, Richard Thomas 2-4, Elliott Williams 2-19. Whitland II; Thomas Iraia 23no, Ieuan Bevan 35, Ethan Ryan 1-15, Dafydd Jones 1-24 Haverfordwest III; Richard Davies 28no & 2-22, Max Rodrigues 33no, Steve Ateyo 2-7, Dylan Goodridge 2-11.    

Thomas Carroll Pembroke County Cricket League
Division 5 Table ALL GAMES
 
 
Total
matches
bonus points
Pts
Runs
Runs
Wkts
Wkts
Pen'
 
Pld
Points
W
L
Ab
Tied
Bat-R
Bat-Ts
Bowl
Conc'
For
Ag'st
Taken
Lost
Pts
Whitland II
2
42
1
1
0
0
6
0
6
21
166
168
12
11
20
Herbrandston II
2
40
1
0
1
0
5
0
5
4
210
28
10
6
20
Neyland III
2
40
2
0
0
0
10
0
10
15
326
274
20
13
0
Crymych
2
34
2
0
0
0
4
0
10
4
103
101
20
3
0
Haverfordwest III
3
27
1
1
1
0
8
0
9
25
233
245
19
12
0
Cresselly III
3
27
1
2
0
0
10
0
7
41
289
321
15
22
0
Laugharne II
2
7
0
2
0
0
3
0
4
37
84
269
8
20
0
Stackpole II
2
5
0
2
0
0
4
0
1
35
129
134
3
20
0


Division 6    

Haverfordwest IV v Bye --
Lamphey II 60-AO [3 pts] lost to Kilgetty II 61-3 [17 pts] by 7 wkts
Llechryd III   [0 pts] match Ab,d Hundleton II   [0 pts] --
Pembroke III 98-AO [7 pts] lost to Whitland III 136-8 [20 pts] by 38 runs

Green box indicates team won the toss and batted first
Red box indicates team won the toss and batted second

Performances; Lamphey II ; Mike May 13, Elliott Midgeley 10. Kilgetty II; Uday Krishner 22 & 3-18, Craig Ewen 19no, Ryan Cooper 3-10, Teddy Griffiths 4-18. Pembroke III; Roy Allen 2-17, Bobby Neale 2-21, Harry Penniket 43. Whitland III; Christopher Sweeney 53, R Davies 2-14, Matthew Williams 4-10, Tristan Rees 3-8.    

Thomas Carroll Pembroke County Cricket League
Division 6 Table ALL GAMES
 
 
Total
matches
bonus points
Pts
Runs
Runs
Wkts
Wkts
Pen'
 
Pld
Points
W
L
Ab
Tied
Bat-R
Bat-Ts
Bowl
Conc'
For
Ag'st
Taken
Lost
Pts
Whitland III
3
39
2
0
1
0
10
0
9
12
317
207
19
10
0
Kilgetty II
2
29
1
0
0
1
4
0
10
15
116
115
20
13
0
Hundleton II
3
19
1
0
2
0
4
0
5
6
103
101
10
5
0
Haverfordwest IV
2
12
0
0
1
1
2
0
5
12
55
55
10
10
0
Lamphey II
3
8
0
2
1
0
6
0
2
36
169
242
5
19
0
Pembroke III
2
7
0
1
1
0
3
0
4
20
98
136
8
10
0
Llechryd III
3
6
0
1
2
0
4
0
2
19
101
103
5
10
0


 

Back

******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ********