Ormond Youth Cup

. . back to "Cups" page

. . For complete list of past Finalists, Winners, Umpires, etc 'Click Here'

Ormond Youth Cup 2022

 

Group A     Group B
Neyland     Carew
Narberth     Cresselly
Pembroke Dock     Hook
Whitland     Llechryd
Laugharne     Saundersfoot

 

Friday 3rd June Group A Neyland 99 for 7
lost to
Narberth  103 for 2  
Friday 3rd June Group A Pembroke Dock
v
Whitland
Friday 3rd June Group A Bye
v
Laugharne
       
Friday 3rd June Group B Cresselly
v
Llechryd
Friday 3rd June Group B Carew
v
Hook
Friday 3rd June Group B Bye
v
Saundersfoot
       
       
Friday 10th June Group A Narberth
v
Pembroke Dock
Friday 10th June Group A Whitland
v
Laugharne
Friday 10th June Group A Bye
v
Neyland
       
Friday 10th June Group B Llechryd
v
Carew
Friday 10th June Group B Hook
v
Saundersfoot
Friday 10th June Group B Bye
v
Cresselly
       
       
Friday 17th June Group A Pembroke Dock
v
Neyland
Friday 17th June Group A Laugharne
v
Narberth
Friday 17th June Group A Bye
v
Whitland
       
Friday 17th June Group B Carew
v
Cresselly
Friday 17th June Group B Saundersfoot
v
Llechryd
Friday 17th June Group B Bye
v
Carew
       
       
Friday 24th June Group A Narberth
v
Whitland
Friday 24th June Group A Neyland
v
Laugharne
Friday 24th June Group A Bye
v
Pembroke Dock
       
Friday 24th June Group B Cresselly
v
Saundersfoot
Friday 24th June Group B Llechryd
v
Hook
Friday 24th June Group B Bye
v
Carew
       
       
Friday 1st July Group A Whitland
v
Neyland
Friday 1st July Group A Laugharne
v
Pembroke Dock
Friday 1st July Group A Bye
v
Narberth
       
Friday 1st July Group B Saundersfoot v Carew
Friday 1st July Group B Hook v Cresselly
Friday 1st July Group B Bye v Llechryd

 

Points System
4 Points for a win; 2 Points for a tie. Group games can be replayed due to being called off because of the weather only.

Semi-Finals
Gp A Winners v Gp B R-up; Gp B Winners v Gp A R-up
Ormond Cup Semi-finals to be played on date to be decided

Losing Semi-Finalists will play in the
Ormond Youth Plate Final tbc at Lawrenny CC

 

Semi-Finals to be played on

  Whitland 157
beat
Carew 120 by 37 runs
  Hook 89 for 3
beat
Narberth 87 by 7 wickets

Plate Final: to be played at Lawrenny CC, Friday 29th July 2022, 5.30pm start

  Carew 58 all out
lost to
Narberth 59 for 6 by 4 wkts
Umpires
Chris Stapleton & Steve Williams
Man of the Match: Will Phillips

Main Final: to be played at Carew CC, Sunday 31st July 2022, 12 noon start

  Hook 159 for 4 and 116 for 6 beat Whitland 129 for 9 and 113 for 8 by 33 runs
Umpires
Steve Alford & Chris Stapleton
Man of the Match: Joe Phillips

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ******** ********